About TCDE

Executive Committee

ICDE
    — Steering Committee
    — Past Conferences
    — Influential Papers
    — Bylaws

Conferences
    — ASONAM
    — BigComp
    — MDM

Data Engineering Bulletin
    — About
    — Editorial Staff
    — Issues
    — Author Instructions

TCDE Awards
    — Overview
    — TCDE Award Recipients

Recent Announcements

TCDE Archives

IEEE Privacy Policy

Members of the ICDE Steering Committee


Current Members


Masaru Kitsuregawa Chair
Masaru Kitsuregawa (2nd Term, Period 1/15 - 12/18)
The University of Tokyo
7-22-1 Roppongi Minato-ku, Tokyo 106, Japan
Phone: 81-3-3402-6231 / Fax 81-3-3423-2834
EMail
Homepage
DBLP



Rakesh Agrawal Karl Aberer(1st Term, Period 1/18 - 12/21)
EPFL
Distributed Information Systems Laboratory (LSIR)
EPFL-IC-IIF-LSIR, Bātiment BC, Station 14
CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland
Phone: +41-21-693 4679
EMail
Homepage
DBLP



Malu Castellanos Malu Castellanos (1st Term, Period 1/15 - 12/18)
Teradata Aster
San Carlos, CA, USA
EMail
DBLP



Sang Kyun Cha Sang Kyun Cha (1st Term, Period 1/16 - 12/19)
Seoul National University
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
PIDL(Petabyte scale In-memory Database Lab)
1 Gwanak-ro, Gwanak-gu, Seoul 151-744, Korea
Phone: 02-874-7812, Fax: 02-882-4656
EMail
Homepage
DBLP



Ling Liu Yannis Ioannidis (1st Term, Period 1/16 - 12/19)
University Of Athens
Department of Informatics
Division of Computer Systems and Applications
157 84 Ilissia, Athens, Greece
Phone: +30 (210) 727 5224, Fax: +30 (210) 727-5214
EMail
Homepage
DBLP



Ramamohanarao (Rao) Kotagiri Ramamohanarao (Rao) Kotagiri (1st Term, Period 1/18 - 12/21)
Department of Computing and Information Systems
The University of Melbourne
800 West Campbell Rd.
Melbourne, Victoria 3010, Australia
Phone: +61 3 8344 1326
EMail
Homepage
DBLP



Ling Liu Ling Liu (2nd Term, Period 1/15 - 12/18)
College of Computing
Georgia Institute of Technology
266 Ferst Dr
Atlanta, GA 30332-0765, USA
Phone: +1-404-385-1139, Fax: +1-404-385-2295
EMail
Homepage
DBLP



Umeshwar Dayal David Lomet (1st Term, Period 1/18 - 12/21)
Microsoft Research
One Microsoft Way
Redmond, WA 98052, USA
Phone: +1-425-703-1853/ Fax: +1-425-936-7329
EMail
Homepage
DBLP



Thomas Risse Thomas Risse (1nd Term, Period 1/16 - 12/19)
Goethe University Frankfurt
University Library Johann Christian Senckenberg
Bockenheimer Landstraße 134 - 138
60325 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Phone: +49 69 798 39 905
EMail
Homepage
DBLP



Bhavani Thuraisingham Bhavani Thuraisingham (1st Term, Period 1/18 - 12/21)
Louis A. Beecherl, Jr. Distinguished Professor
Department of Computer Science
Executive Director of the Cyber Security Research Institute
Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science
The University of Texas at Dallas
800 West Campbell Rd.
P. O. Box 830688, EC 31
Richardson, TX 75083-0688, USA
Phone: +1-972-883-4738, Fax: +1-972-883-2349
EMail
Homepage
DBLP



X. Sean Wang X. Sean Wang (1st Term, Period 1/15 - 12/18)
School of Computer Science
Fudan University
Shanghai, China
Phone: +86-21-51355555
EMail
Homepage
DBLP




TCDE Representatives in the ICDE STC

Xiaofang Zhou Xiaofang Zhou (Chair of TCDE)
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
The University of Queensland
Brisbane, QLD 4072, Australia
Phone: +61 7 3365 2989
EMail
Homepage
DBLP



Kyu-Young Whang Kyu-Young Whang
KAIST
371-1 Koo-Sung Dong, Yoo-Sung Ku
Daejeon 305-701, Korea
Phone: +82-42-350-3522
EMail
Homepage
DBLP




Retired Steering Committee Members

Country
Name
USA Rakesh Agrawal
USA P. Bruce Berra
Italy Elisa Bertino
Germany Alejandro P. Buchmann
USA John V. Carlis
Canada Nick Cercone
USA Umeshwar Dayal
USA Ahmed K. Elmagarmid
Australia Dimitrios Georgakopoulos
USA Forouzan Golshani
Japan Tadao Ichikawa
India Krithi Ramamritham
USA Per-Åke Larson
USA Mike Liu
Austria Erich J. Neuhold
USA Calton Pu
USA C. V. Ramamoorthy
USA Marek Rusinkiewicz
USA Joseph E. Urban
USA Benjamin W. Wah
USA Gio Wiederhold
USA Philip S. Yu